The Red-Faced Star Finch, Star Finch or Rufous-tailed finch (Neochmia ruficauda) is a species of estrildid finch found in Australia. It inhabits dry grassland and dry savannah habitats. Its natural habitat is in tall grasses, reeds, and rushes alongside rivers, creeks, and swamps. The Red Faced Star Finch also can be found in irrigated rice fields and sugarcane fields. These Star Finches for sale prefer areas with some bushes and low trees.
Males are easily distinguished from hens by their larger face mask. The males also have a song that they will sing while stretching their neck and fluffing their head feathers, often while carrying a long piece of nesting material.
Generally the Star Finch is a peaceful bird that keeps to itself. Star Finches enjoy climbing, so if housing them in a planted aviary, provide small bamboos, tall seeding grasses, and other dense shrubbery. If overcrowded, star finches can become very destructive of plants in their enclosure.
Size / Weight: 4.25″ / 14 g
Lifespan: Star Finches can live longer than 10 years
Sexing: Star Finches are easily sexed.
Temperament: Relatively calm, quiet, and independent. Usually peaceful, but may become defensive of their nest during the breeding season. Star Finches are passive birds that mix well with other passive birds.
Breeding: Pairs seem most fertile during their second and third years of life. A breeding diet should be introduced about 1 month prior to breeding. Separating males and females when not breeding may help trigger a breeding response when a pair is introduced together to the breeding enclosure. If the enclosure is large enough (i.e. a planted aviary), star finches can be bred in mixed company or in a colony setting. They may also breed when housed as a single pair per cage. Pair bonds are strong, and bonded pairs should be reunited for subsequent breeding seasons
Diet: Classic Finch Seed, Australian Blend Goldenfeast, Parakeet Seed, Dried Egg Food, Mineral Grit, Millet, Cuttlefish Bone, and greens