Bourke’s Parakeets also known as the Bourke’s Parrot, Sundown Parrot, Pink Belied Parrot, Bourke or “Bourkie”, is a small parrot found in Australia and the only species in its genus, Neopsephotus, are part of a family of Australian grass parakeets, the Neophemas. Bourke’s parakeets are attractive and unique, with a natural pinkish coloring. The wild Bourke’s parakeets appear in shades of pink, blue, cream and brown. Mature males of the natural color show a blue band of feathers over their ceres. Young birds under nine months of age both male and female look very similar, after this they come into full plumage colour. Wildtype (natural coloured) Bourke’s parakeet display a basically brown overall colouration with pink abdomen, pinkish breast and a blue rump. The rosy Bourke’s parakeet mutation (opaline) is generally bright pink. It is common and sought-after mutation because it is so stunning. In the rosy mutation, there is no difference in coloring between the sexes, so DNA-sexing or behavior traits are relied upon to determine sex.
Song/Call: Click to hear the Bourke’s Call
Size/Weight: 7.8″ / 46 gm
Life Span: Up to 25 yrs
Sexing: Young birds under nine months of age both male and female look very similar. In the rosy mutation, there is no difference in coloring between the sexes, so DNA-sexing or behavior traits are relied upon to determine sex.
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results.
Temperament: Bourke’s parakeets can be sweet and tame and love to fly. They do best in a flight or aviary. Bourke’s parakeets are not “action” parakeets choosing not to interact with other birds or play iwih toys. They are a great bird for kids. They tend to twittering in the dark, Bourke’s parakeets are quiet, sweet and humble.
Breeding: During the nesting season males are highly territorial, chasing away any potential intruders or threats. Individuals are considered to be monogamous, staying with a single partner.
Diet: Goldfinch Seed, Australian Blend Goldenfeast, Dried Egg Food, Oat Groats, stale white bread soaked in water, chopped hard boiled egg, fruits and veggies